Skincare | Organic Face Oils featuring Buff & Butter


After a year of buying face oils from numerous skincare brands and falling in love with the results, i knew i wanted to start adding  a few select coils into my routine after discovering this blog. So when i came across British Essential oils brand 'Buff & Butter' i got all excited. I made sure to really research the oils i wanted to try. I soon noticed that not only did they carry essential oils but they also had carrier oils and super affordable prices. I was very lucky to be able to choose five oils i wanted to try out, and i will say it was no easy task whittling it down to just five....

I decided to go for four oils i am already familiar with and an essential oil i had dabbled in a bit. I like that all of Buff & Butters oils are 100% Natural, cold pressed and unrefined; meaning that you are getting the most purist, top-quality part of the plant. Extraction of oils can be very difficult....'Cold-pressing' oils is the most ideal as it maintains the potency and quality of the oil, but the extraction rate can be quite low. Using high heat for 'hot-pressing' can obviously extract more of the oil but it also destroys the oil's valuable nutrients and 'solvent extraction' can contaminate the oil with hazardous solvents. So extracting oils really can be a very difficult and delicate process. Co2 extraction ( which uses liquidised carbon-dioxide to pull the oils ) is one of the most recommended extractions today as it retains nearly all of the beneficial ingredients, and preserves the oils nutrient profile.


All of the Buff & Butter oils come in an array of sizes to choose from, with the prices ascending the larger the quantity/volume. Each of the Buff & Butter oils has a shelf life of 24 months and you can view all of the essential oils here and all the carrier oils here. For reference i have oily-combination skin that can be sensitive at times and prone to break-outs. My biggest skincare concern is balancing out my oil production and combating dark under eye circles. I always gravitate towards products that can reduce pigmentation, brighten up a lack-lustre complexion and add much needed hydration, for when my skin is dehydrated. As for packaging all the oils come sealed in sleek dark-brown glass bottles, which help to protect the oils from exposure to sun-light. I like to also store all of my facial oils in a cool dark drawer. What i love the most about Buff and Butter is that they are British brand, based in Manchester and they pride themselves on providing affordable 'top quality' products which are sourced from the finest distilleries and farms around the world. I am all about the best quality and also supporting British brands. Their website is easy to navigate too which is refreshing.

Something that should be taken into natural skincare is that sometimes natural ingredients just don't smell pleasant. Just like with vegetables that we eat, the same goes for raw and organic ingredients in skincare. They may not smell like a synthetic beauty product, but they will do wonders for your skin. You can always add a few drops of essential oils like Lavender and Lemongrass to disguise the less appealing scent. 


_____________________________________


Organic Jojoba Oil - Carrier Oil. From £5.46 for 50ml - Link


Jojoba oil is unique in that unlike most other 'vegetable oils' it's the only oil that closely resembles sebum, which is a waxy substance produced by our skin glands. Therefore Jojoba can act as a natural skin conditioner, for those of us with oily skin especially. Jojoba is a shrub that is grows in the dry regions of northern Mexico and the South-western USA which was originally founded by Native American tribes. Jojoba oil has a very subtle almost sweet scent, that doesn't make it obnoxious or overwhelming for those sensitive to strong smells.

Jojoba oil is used for helping to cure chapped skin like dry lips, nail-cuticles and cracked heels. It also helps to reduce the effects of sunburn and heals skin conditions like Acne, Eczema and Psoriasis. I originally discovered Jojoba oil around 5 years back when i first started my natural hair journey, as it is commonly used in a lot of sheen sprays and scalp oils for afro type hair. It always manages to make my hair look healthy and shiny, but not at all greasy or feeling heavy. In its raw state Jojoba wax is a clear golden colour with a slight nutty scent, it actually has a very low melting point meaning that it practically remains in the liquid state ( unlike coconut oil ).

Jojoba Oil really is a wonderful lightweight oil that is easily absorbed and makes for a fantastic carrier oil for several essential oils - it is amazing with Tea Tree, Eucalyptus and Lemongrass oils. As previously mentioned Jojoba oil mimics the skins sebum, tricking our bodies to produce less sebum - meaning less black heads and white heads - hooray! Oily, acne-prone skin who need moisture but with a lightweight texture that won't clog pores will love this in their routine. Jojoba oil is so lightweight it doesn't even feel like an oil on the skin at all, however it can leave the skin looking a bit shiny so it's perfect to mix with a more dry based oil like Rosehip oil. I mix the Buff and Butter Jojoba Oil with the Buff and Butter Rosehip Oil together on most nights to help hydrate my skin, add plumpness, control oil and prevent ageing. It is probably my second most favourite oil after the following....


_____________________________________

Organic Rosehip Oil - Carrier Oil. From £8.40 for 50ml - Link


Yes Rosehip oil is my favourite oil and it definitely became more popular this past year in the beauty world, with an array of celebrity beauties saying that it is their anti-ageing secret and the key to their glowing plump skin. Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose: Rose rubiginosa or Rosa moschata.A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the seeds and it is a bright orange colour. It has a slightly woody scent to it, that isn't offensive. Rosehip oil offers essential fatty acids, antioxidants and essential vitamins like vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene which is a form of vitamin A.

Rosehip is more of a dry oil which means that it can penetrate the deepest layers of the skin, where it helps to regenerate cells increasing collagen production. Collagen production is something that starts to slow down once we enter our thirties, so no wonder Rosehip oil has become a sought after anti-ageing product. The Vitamin C and Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids are all known to help with aiding in the healing of scar tissue - which is why it is used in most stretch mark oils. It is the essential fatty acids in Rosehip oil that help to quench dry and sun damaged skin, protecting the skin against photo ageing from the suns UV Rays. It also improves the appearance of burns and skin discolourations like Melasma and Chloasma ( which is common in pregnancies ).

Rosehip oil is also high in Retinoic acid which studies have shown helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and it also brightens up the complexion. However Rosehip oil is a very delicate oil that needs to be refrigerated or stored in a cool dark area to prevent rancidity. It also has a much shorter shelf life than some other facial oils. Rosehip oil is by far my most used facial oil and i truly believe that it is one of the skincare products that really has made a huge difference to my skin, and has helped me to maintain my youthful looking skin. I am just shy of 32 years old and have not one wrinkle or sun spot in site and i often receive compliments from people saying i look around 8 years younger than my age. So it must be doing something right lol. After all if its good enough for Gwyneth Paltrow, Miranda Kerr and the Duchess herself Kate Middleton to help them to maintain their youthful and perfect radiant skin - then its good enough for me and you!



_____________________________________


Sea Buckthorn Oil - Carrier Oil. From £6.75 for 50ml - Link


Many would think that the name 'Sea Buckthorn' means that this oil is derived from a plant of the sea. However contrary to what the name suggests Sea Buckthorn is a berry derived from a shrub that grows in the coastal mountain areas of Asia, and some areas of Europe. It has an almost sweet kind of smell to it, similar to that of pomegranate and appears a deep orangey-red colour. Sea Buckthorn has been used for centuries by horse breeders to help improve the health of their prize winning horses, which also leaves their hair smooth and shiny. It has also been used to cure blindness in horses and is easily accessible here in the UK Horse town of Newmarket - where i am blessed to reside.

Sea Buckthorn berry is becoming just as popular as Pomegranate and Acai berry because of its very impressive nutritional profile, containing over a whopping 190 nutrients, including Vitamin C - which is actually 12 times higher than that of an orange! It contains high amounts of other vitamins, minerals, fibre and protein, making it very powerful and one of the most health-promoting herbal oils today. It's high in omega fatty acids being the only plant source to contain omegas 3, 6, 9, and 7! It's also high in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties, making it fantastic for those who suffer with Rosacea and Acne. Sea Buckthorn Oil promotes skin hydration increasing elasticity and promotes skin regeneration, which helps to not only treat acne but also prevent it. It is also a fantastic natural cleanser and exfoliant, that can help to heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes and many other types of skin damage. No wonder so many companies are incorporating this 'wonder oil' into their skincare products.

I first discovered Sea Buckthorn oil through afro hair products to treat my scalp. Experts say that when you use Sea Buckthorn oil daily, it helps to slow down the signs of ageing by nourishing your skins tissue. Now who doesn't want to slow down the ageing process? I have enjoyed mixing the Buff & Butter Sea Buckthorn oil with the Buff & Butter Tamanu Oil.



_____________________________________


Organic Tamanu Oil - Carrier Oil. From £7.42 for 50ml - Link


Just like Rosehip oil, Tamanu oil helps to regenerate the skins tissue - healing broken skin, repairing sun damage and treating acne damaged skin. However, however Tamunu is a must have oil for those who suffer with Acne and also large pores and ingrown hairs. Where as Rosehip oil is more geared towards those with drier skin types ( though all skin types can use it ). I just recommend going lightly with Rosehip oil if you have oily or acne prone skin, as applying too much can leave it sitting on top of the skin creating congested skin and blocked pores. Which is why Tamanu Oil is more appealing to those with oily and acne prone skin.

Tamanu oil originates from the South Pacific Islands of Vanuatu and in described as 'beauty leaf oil'. It is unusual in colour in that it is a bright neon yellow with an almost lime green tint to it. The smell reminds me of a mild curry - however the scent does dissipate once it is blended into the skin. Tamanu can be applied liberally to skin abrasions like cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings. It is also used for abrasive skin conditions like acne ( and heals acne scars ), psoriasis, sores, sunburn, a dry scaly scalp, blisters, eczema and even herpes sores. Is there nothing this miracle oil cannot heal? What sets this oil apart from the rest is a certain lipid called Calophylloide which is not found in any other oils and is a very strong anti-inflammatory. Tamanu oil is fantastic because not only does it contain antibacterial properties, but it also contains anti microbial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

Tamanu oil can be used directly on the skin, mixed with other oils or mixed within other skincare formulations like moisturisers. It stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. I find that i reach for this oil when my skin is a bit more on the oily side and im suffering with breakouts. When i am suffering with breakouts i incorporate this oil into my night time routine, combining it with the Cosrx Acne Pimple Master Patches. The two products used together help to diminish my blemishes overnight with next to no scar.


_____________________________________

About Essential Oils....
Essential oils are far more potent than carrier/base oils. All essential oils should be diluted in a carrier oil to the maximum of only 5%! For instance 1ml is 20 drops, so for every 1ml of carrier oil you would add just 1 drop of essential oil. If mixing more than 1 essential oil than add extra carrier oil to balance it out. Always be sure to do a patch test on the inner part of your forearm beforehand, as the skin on your forearm is delicate and is similar to that of the skin on our face. Also make sure when you are using essential oils that you do your research beforehand.


Carrot Seed Oil - Essential Oil. From £4.75 10ml - Link


First off I will say that this golden orange Carrot Seed Oil Stinks! It smells so bad and strong it's nauseating. If you are sensitive to scents then i wouldn't recommend using this oil, but the skincare benefits make this oil so worth it! Carrot seed oil is a very strong and potent oil, so you have to make sure that you dilute it and it has a very distinct wood, earthy, root-like fragrance to it. It's derived from the 'Wild Carrot' not those delicious ones that we commonly eat at dinner time. Still a carrot, it is strong in antioxidant properties that makes it ideal for adding to skin creams, lotions, oils and balms for healing and soothing the skin. This humble essential oil is packed with natural healing properties, which have been used since the time of ancient Greeks. It's native origins can be traced back to Egypt, France, and India. Today Carrot seed oil is well-known for it's healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin.

Carrot seed oil is extracted from the dried seeds through steam distillation. The seeds produce the most essential oil, but other parts of the plant can be used as well. If you can get past the potent smell you will find that Carrot seed oil is perhaps one of the most under-appreciated essential oils available. It is known to have antiseptic and antibacterial properties, as well as being is rich in antioxidants. Antioxidants help to fight damaging free-radicals that can cause wrinkles and damage to the skin meaning that Carrot seed oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by tightening and rejuvenating the skin. Carrot seed oil can help to increases circulation, repair the skin from sun damage and also enhance a tan while protecting the skin against UV rays. It' packed full of nutrients including Beta Carotene, and vitamins A and E really helping to nourish dry skin and soothe skin conditions like eczema.

Carrot Seed oil not only helps to smooth the skin making it perfect for those who incorporate anti-ageing products into their skincare regimes, but it also helps to assist with cell regeneration - which aids in the fading of scars and can improve the tone of sagging and ageing skin. Did you know that is also has a natural SPF of 40? So it can even serve as a topical sunscreen, pretty cool huh?! The easiest way to use carrot seed oil is to add a few drops to a carrier oil and i personally like combining it with Rosehip oil to create a rejuvenating facial oil, or i combine it with Sea Buckthorn oil and Tamanu oil for an antiseptic, oil balancing treatment. I would also recommend adding a few drops of lavender along with the Carrot seed oil, because the lavender helps to cover up the unpleasant carrot smell. For me i chose the carrot seed oil to help me with my dark under eye circles, i have yet to put it to good use ( and i'm sure the smell is the biggest reason along with my fear of it being such a strong essential oil ) but i hope to put it to good use soon


_____________________________________

What's most important about essential oils is understanding how essential oils work on your skin and how they can help you in your skincare. Some oils can be too strong where as some are much more gentle and wont irritate the skin. I always recommend diluting essential oils to test them out and i ALWAYS do a patch test to make sure there are no rashes or bad reactions.



The Buff & Butter products im lusting after....
Carrier Oils: Organic Sweet Almond, Avocado oil, Organic Castor, Neem, Vitamin E Infused and Wheatgerm oil.
Essential Oils: Peppermint, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Organic Orange Sweet,  Rose Geranium, Organic Yllang Yllang, Organic Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, Jasmine Absolute ( pricey and rare but oh so worth it ), Frankincense, Organic Lavender, Lemon and Chamomile Roman oil.
Hydrosols: Rose, Lavender and Witch Hazel.


I am already planning my next DIY Facial oil concoctions and face mists using Buff and Butter products, so if you are UK Based and are looking for top quality 100% natural oils for your beauty routine, i highly recommend you try Buff & Butter out.

Buff and Butter Website - Link
Buff & Butter Twitter - Link

Thanks for Reading Lovelies

Jamey xo

*This post contains PR Samples which are marked with an (*)
However it is NOT Sponsored
*Disclaimer - I only add links to websites i personally recommend or use.
All opinions are my own and you can read my full disclaimer here.


Keep up with all my posts ↓↓↓ 

INSTAGRAM || BLOGLOVIN 

Post a Comment

Latest Instagrams

Blog views

© Jamey-Lynn Loves. Design by Fearne.